fbpx

Wahoo

Product pdf for download

 

scientific name

Acanthocybium solandri

Other names: ono, oahu fish, Pacific kingfish, ocean barracuda.

description

Wahoo is a close relative of the king mackerel. Unlike true mackerel, wahoo rarely school, but groups may be found around fish aggregation buoys. Surface catches indicate that wahoo associate with banks, pinnacles, and flotsam. However, longline catches suggest that this species is also widely distributed in the open ocean. Wahoo may grow to more than 100 pounds in round weight, but the usual size of the fish caught is 8 to 30 pounds in round weight.

interesting fact

The speed, size, and predatory feeding habits of wahoo make them a prized sport fish in many parts of the world.

alternatives

Mahi-mahi is a suitable alternative to wahoo.

source

Wahoo is a tropical species found in Australia from Rottnest Island in WA around the Northern territory and Queensland, south to Montague Island in NSW. Unlike the mackerels, wahoo is a solitary species, with groups of five or more fish rarely found in the one location.

harvest method

Wahoo is caught by trollers as well as longline gear. Sport fishermen use light-tackle gear.

harvest season

Wahoo is found worldwide in tropical and subtropical coastal waters and available year-round.

flavor

Wahoo has a slightly sweet flavor.

texture

Meat is very firm, white, and flaky.

preparation

Wahoo is best broiled, grilled, sautéed, or smoked.

quality control

The first external evidence of deterioration in a whole wahoo is discoloration of the skin around the head and gill plates and a general softening of the flesh. In a dressed fish, discoloration of the flesh exposed around the collarbone would indicate a loss of quality. Poor quality fillets have opaque, milky flesh, or they may be cracked.

market segments

Wahoo is appropriate in the casual dining, fine dining, hotel, and resort/club segments of the market.

nutritional facts

3.5 oz (100g) raw edible portion

Calories 167; total fat 9.36g; saturated fat 2.444g; cholesterol 64mg; sodium 78mg; carbohydrates 0g; protein 19.32g; selenium 39mcg.

 

 

Simple. Fresh. Delivered.